Nefsy
Metadata
Title:Nefsy
Other Names:Apostol, Osage
History:Nefsy Post Office was established as Apostol Post Office on April 18, 1919 with John K. Higgins as its postmaster. Its name was changed to Nefsy on May 5, 1920 with John K. Higgins continuing as postmaster. On November 29, 1920, its name was changed to Osage with Ennis B. Pointer as its postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) Osage is divided by the old highway 16 which used to run through town from Newcastle to Upton and when I lived in Osage you couldn't bypass Osage, you had to drive through town. Nefsy Av is the official 'in-town' name for highway 16 as it runs through town. I lived on Nefsy Av but we never actually called it that as there were NO street signs in Osage then. Most of Osage was on the West side of Nefsy Av and that was the original Nefsy township. (Bobbi Thorpe, personal communication)
County:Weston
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:In 1910 John Nefsy discovered the oil seep on Poison Creek near the quarter corner between secs. 17 and 18, T. 46 N., R. 63 W., and in 1913 he and others located it as an oil claim. The same year he and his brothers bought the Nefsy town site, on which much of the town of Osage is located. (Collier)Nefsy Post Office was established as Apostol Post Office on April 18, 1919 with John K. Higgins as its postmaster. Its name was changed to Nefsy on May 5, 1920 with John K. Higgins continuing as postmaster. On November 29, 1920, its name was changed to Osage with Ennis B. Pointer as its postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) Osage is divided by the old highway 16 which used to run through town from Newcastle to Upton and when I lived in Osage you couldn't bypass Osage, you had to drive through town. Nefsy Av is the official 'in-town' name for highway 16 as it runs through town. I lived on Nefsy Av but we never actually called it that as there were NO street signs in Osage then. Most of Osage was on the West side of Nefsy Av and that was the original Nefsy township. (Bobbi Thorpe, personal communication)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11186053

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library