Fort D.A. Russell Target and Maneuver Reservation
Metadata
Title:Fort D.A. Russell Target and Maneuver Reservation
Other Names:Crow Creek Forest Reserve, Fort D.A. Russell Target and Maneuver Range, Pole Mountain Target and Maneuver Area, Fort Francis E. Warren Target and Maneuver Range, Pole Mountain Reservation, Pole Mountain Training Annex, Warren Training Annex, Cheyenne Forest Reserve, Pole Mountain Division of the Medicine Bow National Forest
History:The Crow Creek Forest Reserve was established by Presidential Proclamation on October 10, 1900. On October 14, 1904, it was designated the Fort D.A. Russell Target and Maneuver Reservation per War Department General Order 162. (Records of the U.S. Army Continental Commands) "What about Pole Mountain? Pole Mountain was established in 1900 as part of the Crow Creek Forest Reserve. In 1903, by Executive Order, the land was transferred to the War Dept as the Fort D.A. Russell Target and Maneuver Reservation. In 1905, the Crow Creek Reserve became part of the Cheyenne Forest Reserve and later became part of the Medicine Bow NF in 1910. However, in 1910, the War Dept took complete control of Pole Mountain. In 1925, Pole Mountain was transferred back to the Forest Service, and in 1961 all military interest in the Pole Mountain terminated." (100 Years of Conservation and Public Service on the Medicine Bow)
County:Albany
Feature Category:Special Features
Origin Of Name:The Crow Creek Forest Reserve was established by Presidential Proclamation on October 10, 1900. On October 14, 1904, it was designated the Fort D.A. Russell Target and Maneuver Reservation per War Department General Order 162. (Records of the U.S. Army Continental Commands) "What about Pole Mountain? Pole Mountain was established in 1900 as part of the Crow Creek Forest Reserve. In 1903, by Executive Order, the land was transferred to the War Dept as the Fort D.A. Russell Target and Maneuver Reservation. In 1905, the Crow Creek Reserve became part of the Cheyenne Forest Reserve and later became part of the Medicine Bow NF in 1910. However, in 1910, the War Dept took complete control of Pole Mountain. In 1925, Pole Mountain was transferred back to the Forest Service, and in 1961 all military interest in the Pole Mountain terminated." (100 Years of Conservation and Public Service on the Medicine Bow)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:William McKinley: "Proclamation 450—Establishment of the Crow Creek Forest Reserve, Wyoming," October 10, 1900. Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project.
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11142304

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library