Hudson
Metadata
Title:Hudson
Other Names:Alta, Atla
History:Hudson Post Office was established on November 5, 1906 with Walter P. Evans as its first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) A new and rapidly growing town in Fremont County, on the Chicago & Northwestern Railway, 10 miles east of Lander. Located in a good agricultural district. Five thousand acres of new land have been put under ditch this year, and within the next year 80,000 acres more will come under ditch. Two large coal mines in operation. Largest stock shipping point west of Casper. Has cement sidewalks and substantial business and dwelling houses. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
County:Fremont
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Named for D.F. Hudson, a stockman, who was instrumental in convincing the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad to build its line through to the place. Hudson is a coal mining town which is located 10 miles north of Lander on Wyoming Highway 320. (WPA) Named in honor of John G. Hudson, an old settler and once the owner of the land on which the town is now located. He was a member of the Wyoming Legislature and a county commissioner. Formerly named Alta which is a Sioux Indian word and means "swift water" or "swiftly running water." (Annals of Wyoming 14:3) This place was platted by the Pioneer Town Site Company and was named "Atla," which is a Sioux Indian word and means "swift water" or "swiftly running water." The company finally changed the name to Hudson in honor of John T. Hudson, an old settler and once the owner of the land on which the town is now located. He was a member of the Wyoming legislature and a county commissioner. (Stennett, 1908)Hudson Post Office was established on November 5, 1906 with Walter P. Evans as its first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) A new and rapidly growing town in Fremont County, on the Chicago & Northwestern Railway, 10 miles east of Lander. Located in a good agricultural district. Five thousand acres of new land have been put under ditch this year, and within the next year 80,000 acres more will come under ditch. Two large coal mines in operation. Largest stock shipping point west of Casper. Has cement sidewalks and substantial business and dwelling houses. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11142255

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library