Sundance National Forest
Metadata
Title:Sundance National Forest
Other Names:Bear Lodge National Forest, Black Hills National Forest
History:Sundance National Forest was established on July 1, 1908 from the entire Bear Lodge National Forest and a portion of the Black Hills National Forest by Executive Order 850. On July 1, 1915, by Executive Order 2161, the entire forest was transferred to the Black Hills National Forest and the name, Sundance National Forest, discontinued. (Davis) Presently the Bearlodge District of the Black Hills National Forest. (WSL)
County:Crook
Feature Category:Special Features
Origin Of Name:Sundance National Forest was established on July 1, 1908 from the entire Bear Lodge National Forest and a portion of the Black Hills National Forest by Executive Order 850. On July 1, 1915, by Executive Order 2161, the entire forest was transferred to the Black Hills National Forest and the name, Sundance National Forest, discontinued. (Davis) Presently the Bearlodge District of the Black Hills National Forest. (WSL)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11142004

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library