Huson
Metadata
Title:Huson
Other Names:Houstonville
History:Huson Post Office was established on April 29, 1892 with Edward W. Huson as postmaster. It was discontinued on November 18, 1892. Its mail was then handled by the Big Red Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Huson and Clearmont were established about the same time. When the Burlington and Missouri Railroad came through, Clearmont, which was a "mile east of Huson" was chosen as the station. (Sheridan Post October 06, 1892, page 1)
County:Sheridan
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Huson Post Office was established on April 29, 1892 with Edward W. Huson as postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices)Huson Post Office was established on April 29, 1892 with Edward W. Huson as postmaster. It was discontinued on November 18, 1892. Its mail was then handled by the Big Red Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Huson and Clearmont were established about the same time. When the Burlington and Missouri Railroad came through, Clearmont, which was a "mile east of Huson" was chosen as the station. (Sheridan Post October 06, 1892, page 1)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141967

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library