Osage
Metadata
Title:Osage
Other Names:Apostol, Nefsy
History:Osage Post Office was established on April 18, 1919 as Apostol Post Office. Its name was changed to Nefsy Post Office on May 5, 1920 and to Osage Post Office on November 29, 1920. Enis V. Pointer was its first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) A refinery town built along one street, lies in the center of an oil field in which many wells produce at only 300 feet. (Wyoming Guide) Osage is divided by the old highway 16 which used to run through town from Newcastle to Upton and when I lived in Osage you couldn't bypass Osage, you had to drive through town. Nefsy Av is the official 'in-town' name for highway 16 as it runs through town. I lived on Nefsy Av but we never actually called it that as there were NO street signs in Osage then. Most of Osage was on the West side of Nefsy Av and that was the original Nefsy township. (Bobbi Thorpe, personal communication) Postoffice and oil town in Weston County, on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway, 15 miles northwest of Newcastle, the county seat. Farming and oil drilling and refining are the principal industries. Population 600. Altitude 4,000 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
County:Weston
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Osage is named for the oil regions of Oklahoma of the same name. (WPA) ... many towns, ... in the United States. Named from the Wasashi (French, Onasage) or Osage Indians. The meaning of the word is unknown. (Gannett, 1905)Osage Post Office was established on April 18, 1919 as Apostol Post Office. Its name was changed to Nefsy Post Office on May 5, 1920 and to Osage Post Office on November 29, 1920. Enis V. Pointer was its first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) A refinery town built along one street, lies in the center of an oil field in which many wells produce at only 300 feet. (Wyoming Guide) Osage is divided by the old highway 16 which used to run through town from Newcastle to Upton and when I lived in Osage you couldn't bypass Osage, you had to drive through town. Nefsy Av is the official 'in-town' name for highway 16 as it runs through town. I lived on Nefsy Av but we never actually called it that as there were NO street signs in Osage then. Most of Osage was on the West side of Nefsy Av and that was the original Nefsy township. (Bobbi Thorpe, personal communication) Postoffice and oil town in Weston County, on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway, 15 miles northwest of Newcastle, the county seat. Farming and oil drilling and refining are the principal industries. Population 600. Altitude 4,000 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:The Osage oil field, Weston County, Wyoming. Collier, Arthur J. Washington, Govt. Print. Off., 1922.
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141833

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library