Oregon Trail
Metadata
Title:Oregon Trail
Other Names:Emigrant Trail, Great Medicine Road, Oregon-California Trail
History:"The principal route lay up the North Platte River to Fort Laramie, situated at the junction of the Laramie and North Platte rivers, which was a fur-trade post and supply depot from 1834 to 1849 and an army post from 1849 to 1890. From Fort Laramie the route followed the North Platte to present-day Casper, then the Sweetwater River to the Continental Divide at South Pass. West of South Pass the trail became frayed. Some travelers went southwest to Fort Bridger, built in 1842-1843 on Black's Fork of the Green by the old mountain man Jim Bridger and his partner Louis Vasquez. Beginning in 1844, more people used the Greenwood Cutoff, later known as the Sublette Cutoff or Sublette Road, and in 1859 the new Lander Road drew part of the traffic. There were several variations from these three major routes west of South Pass." (Larson, 1965)
County:Goshen; Platte; Converse; Natrona; Fremont; Sweetwater; Sublette; Uinta
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:"Because nine-tenths of the travelers who used the central-Wyoming route were headed for California or Utah rather than Oregon, it seems appropriate to use the term Oregon-California-Utah Trail instead of Oregon Trail." (Larson, 1965)"The principal route lay up the North Platte River to Fort Laramie, situated at the junction of the Laramie and North Platte rivers, which was a fur-trade post and supply depot from 1834 to 1849 and an army post from 1849 to 1890. From Fort Laramie the route followed the North Platte to present-day Casper, then the Sweetwater River to the Continental Divide at South Pass. West of South Pass the trail became frayed. Some travelers went southwest to Fort Bridger, built in 1842-1843 on Black's Fork of the Green by the old mountain man Jim Bridger and his partner Louis Vasquez. Beginning in 1844, more people used the Greenwood Cutoff, later known as the Sublette Cutoff or Sublette Road, and in 1859 the new Lander Road drew part of the traffic. There were several variations from these three major routes west of South Pass." (Larson, 1965)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141818

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library