Stewart (Albany)
Metadata
Title:Stewart (Albany)
Other Names:McNealey's, Albany
History:Stewart Post Office was established on August 27, 1908 with Sarah J. McNealey as its first postmaster. Its name was changed to Albany on December 31, 1908. (Wyoming Post Offices)
County:Albany
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Named for R. D. Stewart, the general superintendent of the Laramie Plains Railroad Line. (Laramie Republican, October 28, 1908)Stewart Post Office was established on August 27, 1908 with Sarah J. McNealey as its first postmaster. Its name was changed to Albany on December 31, 1908. (Wyoming Post Offices)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141804

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library