Sherman
Metadata
Title:Sherman
Other Names:Altimont
History:Sherman Post Office was established on September 9, 1868 with Joseph H. Teats as its first postmaster. It was discontinued on April 30, 1919, after which its mail was handled at Buford. (Wyoming Post Offices) Station on the Union Pacific Railroad in the southeastern part of Albany county, 31 miles west from Cheyenne. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) A station on the Union Pacific Railway, 27 miles east of Laramie, the county seat and banking point. (Laramie City and Albany County Directory, 1924-1925)
County:Albany
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Sherman, so named in honor of General W. T. Sherman, is the highest point on the Laramie Range reached by the railroad. It is claimed that from this point on a clear day may be seen Pikes Peak, about 165 miles and Longs Peak, 60 miles to the south, and Elk Mountain, 100 miles to the west. (Guidebook of the Western United States)Sherman Post Office was established on September 9, 1868 with Joseph H. Teats as its first postmaster. It was discontinued on April 30, 1919, after which its mail was handled at Buford. (Wyoming Post Offices) Station on the Union Pacific Railroad in the southeastern part of Albany county, 31 miles west from Cheyenne. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) A station on the Union Pacific Railway, 27 miles east of Laramie, the county seat and banking point. (Laramie City and Albany County Directory, 1924-1925)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Type:Sherman was an important station at the summit about 3 miles north of Ames Monument. Trains all stopped there. Lord Fluen and his brother Moriston Fluen built a packing house on the theory that in the high air, it wouldn't need refrigeration. It was named after William T. Sherman. Sherman said that in 1867, when he was out here on military business, Mr. Hoxie, the chief of the surveying corps, showed him a map of the road, and said they had named a station Sherman. "Where is it?" asked the general of Mr. Hoxie. "Down here in Nebraska," replied Mr. Hoxie. "Oh, I don't want a water station named for me," said Sherman. "Why, nobody will live here. Where is the highest point on the road?" Mr. Hoxie pointed it out. It was named Altimont. "Just scratch out that name, and put down mine," said Sherman. Mr. Hoxie did so, and General Sherman is proud of Sherman station. "What name was given the station in Nebraska from which your name was taken?" we asked. "Oh, God only knows," replied the old general. "But I've heard that it contains only a water tank and a section house." (WPA)
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141759

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library