Chugwater
Metadata
Title:Chugwater
Other Names:Chug Springs, Chugwater Stage Station, The Chug
History:Chugwater Post Office was established as Chug Water Post Office on June 12, 1872 in Laramie County prior to the formation of Platte County. Richard Whaker was the first postmaster. Its name was changed to Chugwater on February 14, 1894. (Wyoming Post Offices) Station on the Colorado and Southern Railroad, in Laramie County, 72 miles north of Cheyenne. Stockraising the leading industry. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
County:Platte
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:When buffalo were hunted in early days they were driven to the bluffs and shot. They usually fell from the rocks into the water, making a sound like "chug". (WPA) Located on the Chugwater River, so named because, when buffalo were driven over a nearby bluff by Indians and fell from the rocks into the water, they made a sound like chug: the Indians called the stream "the water at the place where the buffalo chug," and the name was shortened to Chugwater by white settlers. (Annals 14:2)Chugwater Post Office was established as Chug Water Post Office on June 12, 1872 in Laramie County prior to the formation of Platte County. Richard Whaker was the first postmaster. Its name was changed to Chugwater on February 14, 1894. (Wyoming Post Offices) Station on the Colorado and Southern Railroad, in Laramie County, 72 miles north of Cheyenne. Stockraising the leading industry. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:Chugwater: a centennial history. Hodgson, Don. 1986. Prairie press. Chugwater Economic Development, Inc.
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141712

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library