Orpha
Metadata
Title:Orpha
Other Names:Stephen; Stephens
History:Orpha Post Office was established on November 26, 1918. Its first postmaster was Frank S. Tracy. It was discontinued on May 7, 1965 and its mail then handled by the Douglas Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Postoffice in Converse County, on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway, 12 miles northwest of Douglas, the county seat and nearest banking point. Population 15. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
County:Converse
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Named for Orpha Grace Tracy. Mr. and Mrs. Tracy owned a store and Mr. Tracy was the postmaster. (WPA) The Chicago Burlington and Quincy Railroad Station name was Stephen. The proposed name for the post office was also Stephen but the post office was named Orpha. By 1939, the station and the post office were both known by the name Orpha. (Wyoming Post Offices)Orpha Post Office was established on November 26, 1918. Its first postmaster was Frank S. Tracy. It was discontinued on May 7, 1965 and its mail then handled by the Douglas Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Postoffice in Converse County, on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway, 12 miles northwest of Douglas, the county seat and nearest banking point. Population 15. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141665

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library