Meeteetse
Metadata
Title:Meeteetse
Other Names:Frank, Franc
History:Meeteetse Post Office was established as Frank Post Office on April 6, 1882 in Sweetwater County prior to the formation of Park County. Its name was changed to Franc Post Office on September 15, 1882 and to Meeteetse Post Office on June 14, 1883. Margaret B. Wilson was the first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) An important town in Big Horn County, 30 miles southeast from Cody, the county seat, and 42 miles southwest from Basin. Daily stages to Cody and Basin and south to Thermopolis, Lander and Casper. Beautifully located on the Grey Bull River and surrounded by a prosperous stock raising and farming country. Good hunting and fishing. Coal is found in abundance. Population, 300. Altitude, 5,500 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1901-02) An important town in Park County, 30 miles southeast from Cody, the county seat, and 50 miles southwest from Basin. Daily stages to Cody and Basin. A railroad in process of construction. Beautifully located on the Grey Bull River and surrounded by a prosperous stockraising and farming country. Good hunting and fishing. Coal is found in abundance. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Present day Meeteetse had its beginning as a town in 1896. In January of that year, Atwood C. Thomas and His wife, Ann W. Thomas had W. S. Collins survey and plat a parcel of land containing 36.6 acres for a townsite. ... About the time Thomas was starting the townsite, Mrs. Margaret B. Wilson, who had the Meeteetse Post Office at her ranch on Meeteetse Creek moved "to town" and brought the post office with her, locating on the north side of the river. (Wasden)
County:Park
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Named by Captain Jones. Originates from a Shoshone name meaning "near by". Name originally given to a tributary of the Shoshone River, but this was later changed to Dry Creek. Meeteetse was then given to the stream running into the Greybull River. The town eventually took the name from the creek. (WPA) This is supposed to be an Indian word meaning "place of rest" some say it means "far away." (Annals of Wyoming 14:3)Meeteetse Post Office was established as Frank Post Office on April 6, 1882 in Sweetwater County prior to the formation of Park County. Its name was changed to Franc Post Office on September 15, 1882 and to Meeteetse Post Office on June 14, 1883. Margaret B. Wilson was the first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) An important town in Big Horn County, 30 miles southeast from Cody, the county seat, and 42 miles southwest from Basin. Daily stages to Cody and Basin and south to Thermopolis, Lander and Casper. Beautifully located on the Grey Bull River and surrounded by a prosperous stock raising and farming country. Good hunting and fishing. Coal is found in abundance. Population, 300. Altitude, 5,500 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1901-02) An important town in Park County, 30 miles southeast from Cody, the county seat, and 50 miles southwest from Basin. Daily stages to Cody and Basin. A railroad in process of construction. Beautifully located on the Grey Bull River and surrounded by a prosperous stockraising and farming country. Good hunting and fishing. Coal is found in abundance. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Present day Meeteetse had its beginning as a town in 1896. In January of that year, Atwood C. Thomas and His wife, Ann W. Thomas had W. S. Collins survey and plat a parcel of land containing 36.6 acres for a townsite. ... About the time Thomas was starting the townsite, Mrs. Margaret B. Wilson, who had the Meeteetse Post Office at her ranch on Meeteetse Creek moved "to town" and brought the post office with her, locating on the north side of the river. (Wasden)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:Meeteetse, Wyoming ranches & cowboys : a legacy. Renner, Echo D. [Meeteetse, Wyo.] : National Day of the American Cowboy - Meeteetse, Wyoming Committeee, 2007, c2006. Meeteetse : the start of the Big Horn Basin, 1880-1930, early pioneers and their stories. Schmidt, Betty J. [Douglas, Wyo.] : Betty J. Schmidt; Cody, Wyo. : printed and bound by "In a Bind," Cody High School FBLA, 2006.
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141447

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library