Bridger National Forest
Metadata
Title:Bridger National Forest
Other Names:Bonneville National Forest, Wyoming National Forest, Bridger-Teton National Forest; Yellowstone Timberland Reserve
History:On July 1, 1911 Bridger National Forest was established from part of Bonneville National Forest. In May, 1914, Bridger was added to Wyoming National Forest and on March 10, 1941, the name was changed back to Bridger National Forest. In 1973, it was combined with Teton National Forest and is now known as Bridger-Teton National Forest. (Davis)
County:Lincoln
Feature Category:Special Features
Origin Of Name:Named for Jim Bridger. (WPA)On July 1, 1911 Bridger National Forest was established from part of Bonneville National Forest. In May, 1914, Bridger was added to Wyoming National Forest and on March 10, 1941, the name was changed back to Bridger National Forest. In 1973, it was combined with Teton National Forest and is now known as Bridger-Teton National Forest. (Davis)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141424

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library