Van Tassell
Metadata
Title:Van Tassell
Other Names:Homesteaders' Landing
History:Van Tassell Post Office was established on April 9, 1910 with Charles W. Wheeler as its first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) Growing town in Niobrara County, on the Chicago and Northwestern Railway, 20 miles east of Lusk and 2 1/2 miles west of Nebraska state line. Principal industries farming and stock raising. Population 200. Altitude 4,705 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
County:Niobrara
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Located two miles east of the Van Tassel Ranch from which it took its name. (WPA) Van Tassel, Converse County, Wyoming was named for R. S. Van Tassell of Cheyenne, Wyo. whose cattle ranch was nearby when the town was laid out. He also owned the land on which the town site was laid out. (Stennett, 1908) Van Tassell Creek, ... cuts through the Van Tassell Ranch, the original owner of which was R. S. Van Tassell, one of the principal backers of the Johnson County invasion. Van Tassell ... known locally as Homesteaders' Landing, became, in the early 1900's a supply point for settlers as far south as Torrington. (Wyoming Guide)Van Tassell Post Office was established on April 9, 1910 with Charles W. Wheeler as its first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) Growing town in Niobrara County, on the Chicago and Northwestern Railway, 20 miles east of Lusk and 2 1/2 miles west of Nebraska state line. Principal industries farming and stock raising. Population 200. Altitude 4,705 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:Family memories : history of Van Tassell, Wyoming. Lewis, Rose. [Van Tassell, Wyo. : Van Tassell History Book Committee, 1992]; Van Tassell, Wyoming. Niobrara Historical Brevity, July 1, 1986. Niobrara County Library Web, 2015; Van Tassell Post Office History. The Lusk Herald, April 4, 1985. Niobrara County Library Web, 2015
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141402

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library