Moran (Teton)
Metadata
Title:Moran (Teton)
Other Names:Moran Junction
History:Moran Post Office was established on May 22, 1902 in Uinta County prior to the formation of Teton County. Maria Allen was the first postmaster. It was located on Huckleberry Springs Ranch. (Wyoming Post Offices) Postoffice for Teton Lodge, a summer resort in Uinta County. Reached by stage from Gardiner, Mont., 116 miles north, or from St. Anthony, Idaho, 60 miles west. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Postoffice for Teton Lodge, a summer resort in Teton County. Reached by stage from Yellowstone Park, or from Victor, Idaho, 55 miles. Jackson is the nearest banking point. Cattle raising the principal industry. Population in summer 200. Altitude 6,733 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
County:Teton
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Mount Moran ... named many years ago for the artist, Thomas Moran. (Decisions, 1970) Named for Thomas Moran, a painter of nature, with the Dr. Hayden party. (WPA) The "old" site of Moran was razed and the name transferred to the new site which was built between 1967-1970. Locals prefer the name Moran Junction for the new site. (Decisions, 1970)Moran Post Office was established on May 22, 1902 in Uinta County prior to the formation of Teton County. Maria Allen was the first postmaster. It was located on Huckleberry Springs Ranch. (Wyoming Post Offices) Postoffice for Teton Lodge, a summer resort in Uinta County. Reached by stage from Gardiner, Mont., 116 miles north, or from St. Anthony, Idaho, 60 miles west. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Postoffice for Teton Lodge, a summer resort in Teton County. Reached by stage from Yellowstone Park, or from Victor, Idaho, 55 miles. Jackson is the nearest banking point. Cattle raising the principal industry. Population in summer 200. Altitude 6,733 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141349

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library