Baggs
Metadata
Title:Baggs
Other Names:Franklin
History:Baggs Post Office was established as Bagg's Post Office on November 24, 1879 with John F. Porter as its postmaster. In December, 1893, its name was changed to Baggs. (Wyoming Post Offices) Baggs, population 150, Carbon County . A post office on the Snake River, 63 miles south of Rawlins, the county seat and nearest shipping point, and 8 miles west of Dixon, the banking point. Has Episcopal and Christian churches. A weekly newspaper, The Snake River Sentinel, is published. Stage tri-weekly to Rawlins. Telephone connection. Mail daily. (Gazetteer, 1908-9) Postoffice on the Little Snake River in Carbon County, 66 miles south of Rawlins. Daily stages from Wamsutter, 50 miles northwest on the Union Pacific Railway, the nearest railroad point. Principal industries, stock raising, farming, lumbering and mining. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Baggs was incorporated on September 3, 1910. (Wyoming Tribune September 08, 1910) The incorporated town of Baggs is situated in the extreme southwestern part of Carbon County, on the Little Snake River and only three miles from the Colorado line. It is connected with the Union Pacific Railroad by daily stages which run between Baggs and Wamsutter, a distance of fifty miles. This town is the center of a large agricultural and stock raising district. A bank was established in 1908 for the convenience of the stockmen. Large quantities of coal are known to be deposited near the town, but they have not been developed for lack of transportation facilities. Timber is plentiful in the immediate vicinity and there are several sawmills that do a successful business. It is a supply point for a large section of the country, the merchants freighting their goods by wagon from Rawlins or Wamsutter. The population of Baggs in 1915 was 157. (Bartlett)
County:Carbon
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Baggs was named after George Baggs, an early settler. It was laid out in 1896 when R. C. Magor of Rawlins, who had taken over the store and postoffice from Mr. Irons, had the townsite of Baggs platted. (WPA) Named for Maggie and George Baggs, early settlers. (Annals of Wyoming 14:2) The townsite was also known as Franklin in 1907. (Wyoming Post Offices)Baggs Post Office was established as Bagg's Post Office on November 24, 1879 with John F. Porter as its postmaster. In December, 1893, its name was changed to Baggs. (Wyoming Post Offices) Baggs, population 150, Carbon County . A post office on the Snake River, 63 miles south of Rawlins, the county seat and nearest shipping point, and 8 miles west of Dixon, the banking point. Has Episcopal and Christian churches. A weekly newspaper, The Snake River Sentinel, is published. Stage tri-weekly to Rawlins. Telephone connection. Mail daily. (Gazetteer, 1908-9) Postoffice on the Little Snake River in Carbon County, 66 miles south of Rawlins. Daily stages from Wamsutter, 50 miles northwest on the Union Pacific Railway, the nearest railroad point. Principal industries, stock raising, farming, lumbering and mining. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Baggs was incorporated on September 3, 1910. (Wyoming Tribune September 08, 1910) The incorporated town of Baggs is situated in the extreme southwestern part of Carbon County, on the Little Snake River and only three miles from the Colorado line. It is connected with the Union Pacific Railroad by daily stages which run between Baggs and Wamsutter, a distance of fifty miles. This town is the center of a large agricultural and stock raising district. A bank was established in 1908 for the convenience of the stockmen. Large quantities of coal are known to be deposited near the town, but they have not been developed for lack of transportation facilities. Timber is plentiful in the immediate vicinity and there are several sawmills that do a successful business. It is a supply point for a large section of the country, the merchants freighting their goods by wagon from Rawlins or Wamsutter. The population of Baggs in 1915 was 157. (Bartlett)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:The Snake River : from Three Forks to Columbine. Adams, Anna Mae Fleming. [S.l.] : [S.n.]; 2010.; Baggs, Wyoming Incorporation Centennial, 1910-2010. Fleming, Linda. Baggs, WY. : The Author,; 2010.; Snake River profiles. Morgan, Helen (Helen M.) [Baggs, Wyo.? : H. Morgan], c1970-c1972.
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141191

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library