Kooi
Metadata
Title:Kooi
Other Names:Kooiton
History:Kooi Post Office was established on November 15, 1907 with David W. Jones as postmaster. It was discontinued on June 30, 1925 and its mail then handled by the Monarch Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Small town and postoffice in Sheridan County, 12 1/2 miles northwest of Sheridan. Coal mining the principal industry. Peter Kooi was general manager of the Kooi Mine. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) An important coal mining town and postoffice in Sheridan County, on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad, 14 miles northwest of Sheridan, the county seat and nearest banking point. Coal mining the principal industry. Population 500. Altitude 3,750 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922) Peter Kooi served in the Wyoming legislature from 1917-1919 representing Sheridan County. (Wyoming Historical Blue Book) Peter Kooi's daughter, Lorna was married to Milward Simpson, who became governor of Wyoming. Milward and Lorna had two sons, Alan Kooi Simpson and Peter Kooi Simpson. More information about the Simpson family can be found at "The Alan K. Simpson Institute for Western Politics and Leadership." (Alan K. Simpson, Wyoming Public Broadcasting Service production)
County:Sheridan
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Ghost town which was named after Peter Kooi. (WPA) Named for Peter Kooi, founder. (Laramie Boomerang August 23, 1907)Kooi Post Office was established on November 15, 1907 with David W. Jones as postmaster. It was discontinued on June 30, 1925 and its mail then handled by the Monarch Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Small town and postoffice in Sheridan County, 12 1/2 miles northwest of Sheridan. Coal mining the principal industry. Peter Kooi was general manager of the Kooi Mine. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) An important coal mining town and postoffice in Sheridan County, on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad, 14 miles northwest of Sheridan, the county seat and nearest banking point. Coal mining the principal industry. Population 500. Altitude 3,750 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922) Peter Kooi served in the Wyoming legislature from 1917-1919 representing Sheridan County. (Wyoming Historical Blue Book) Peter Kooi's daughter, Lorna was married to Milward Simpson, who became governor of Wyoming. Milward and Lorna had two sons, Alan Kooi Simpson and Peter Kooi Simpson. More information about the Simpson family can be found at "The Alan K. Simpson Institute for Western Politics and Leadership." (Alan K. Simpson, Wyoming Public Broadcasting Service production)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141173

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library