Shoshone Agency
Metadata
Title:Shoshone Agency
Other Names:Wind River
History:Shoshone Agency Post Office was established on February 28, 1881 in Sweetwater County prior to the formation of Fremont County. Thomas W. Vollentine was the postmaster. On September 14, 1905, its name was changed to Wind River Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Indian Agency on the Shoshone Indian Reservation in Fremont county, one mile south from Fort Washakie and 13 miles northwest from Lander. Located on Trout Creek in a beautiful valley with fine mountain scenery. Stages from Casper, Cody and Rawlins. Population 50. Altitude, 5,500 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1901-02)
County:Fremont
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:When the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad extended their line to Lander in 1906, they named one of their stations on Badwater Creek "Shoshoni". As this caused confusion in the delivery of mail at Shoshoni and Shoshone Agency, the name was later changed to "Wind River". (WPA)Shoshone Agency Post Office was established on February 28, 1881 in Sweetwater County prior to the formation of Fremont County. Thomas W. Vollentine was the postmaster. On September 14, 1905, its name was changed to Wind River Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Indian Agency on the Shoshone Indian Reservation in Fremont county, one mile south from Fort Washakie and 13 miles northwest from Lander. Located on Trout Creek in a beautiful valley with fine mountain scenery. Stages from Casper, Cody and Rawlins. Population 50. Altitude, 5,500 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1901-02)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141087

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library