Eagle (Albany)
Metadata
Title:Eagle (Albany)
Other Names:Peak Lodge
History:Eagle Post Office was established on December 14, 1910 with Willett A. Comly as its first postmaster. It was discontinued on February 28, 1918 and its mail then handled by Garrett Post Office. Another name for the Eagle Post Office was the Peak Lodge Post Office. Willet Comly owned the Peak Lodge Ranch, which was near Laramie Peak. (Wyoming Post Offices) A discontinued postoffice 75 miles north of Laramie, the county seat, and 45 miles northeast of Rock River on the Union Pacific Railway, the banking and shipping point. Stage to Garrett once a week. (Laramie City and Albany County Directory, 1924-25)
County:Albany
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Eagle Post Office was established on December 14, 1910 with Willett A. Comly as its first postmaster. It was discontinued on February 28, 1918 and its mail then handled by Garrett Post Office. Another name for the Eagle Post Office was the Peak Lodge Post Office. Willet Comly owned the Peak Lodge Ranch, which was near Laramie Peak. (Wyoming Post Offices) A discontinued postoffice 75 miles north of Laramie, the county seat, and 45 miles northeast of Rock River on the Union Pacific Railway, the banking and shipping point. Stage to Garrett once a week. (Laramie City and Albany County Directory, 1924-25)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141076

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library