Powell
Metadata
Title:Powell
Other Names:Camp Colter; Alfalfa City
History:Powell Post Office was established on January 23, 1908 in Big Horn County prior to the formation of Park County. Samuel Craig was the first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) An incorporated town in Park County, on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway, 22 miles from Cody. Government headquarters for the Shoshone U. S. Reclamation Service Irrigation Project. Principal industry farming, with some sheep growing. Coal mines in neighborhood. Growing rapidly, and promises to be one of the large towns of the Big Horn Basin. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
County:Park
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:In an arid and sagebrush covered plateau the town site was laid out in May 1909. It was named after Major John Wesley Powell, an engineer forerunner to the present reclamation engineers, and one of the first to visualize a prosperous agricultural community. This sage brush covered area was converted into a lush garden spot by the waters of the Shoshone River. One of the greatest assets of basic importance to the future welfare of Powell, and even the county itself may be found in its soil and the products that are grown here. (WPA)Powell Post Office was established on January 23, 1908 in Big Horn County prior to the formation of Park County. Samuel Craig was the first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) An incorporated town in Park County, on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway, 22 miles from Cody. Government headquarters for the Shoshone U. S. Reclamation Service Irrigation Project. Principal industry farming, with some sheep growing. Coal mines in neighborhood. Growing rapidly, and promises to be one of the large towns of the Big Horn Basin. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:"The Powell Valley and the Alfalfa City" Powell Tribune September 8, 1911, Page 1; Farm town: stories of the early history of Powell. Bonner, Robert. [Powell, WY: Powell Tribune]. c1999.; Home in the valley : Powell's first century. Bonner, Robert. Cody, Wyo. : WordsWorth, c2008.; Pioneer memories : Powell, Park County, Wyoming. 2nd ed. Christiansen, Hazel. [Powell, Wyo. : Powell Business & Professional Women and Powell Branch AAUW], 1975.; My return to the Powell Valley. Clark, Doris C. Powell, Wyo. : Doris C. Clark, [1999]; Powell. Then & now Powell. Johnston, Jeremy M. Charleston, S.C. : Arcadia Pub., c2012.; Powell. Johnston, Jeremy M. Charleston, S. C. : Arcadia Pub., 2009. Powell, 1909-1959. Shanor, Don, ed.; Powell, Wyoming : Powell Jubilee Corp., 1959.; Walking tour of historic downtown Powell. Wyoming Historical Society. Park County Chapter. [Powell, Wyoming] Powell Valley Chamber of Commerce ca 1995.; Jeremy Johnston. Powell, Wyoming. WyoHistory.org
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11141070

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library