Riverside (Carbon)
Metadata
Title:Riverside (Carbon)
Other Names:Doggett
History:Riverside Post Office was established on January 17, 1901 with Samuel Morgan as postmaster. It was discontinued on October 31, 1904 but re-established on February 17, 1905. It was discontinued again on August 15, 1910 and its mail then handled by the Encampment Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) An important mining town in Carbon County, in the Grand Encampment Copper district, on the North Platte River. Walcott on the Union Pacific is the nearest railroad point from which Riverside receives daily mails and stages. The place is growing rapidly. Population, 100. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1901-02) A mining town in Carbon County, 1 mile northeast of the Encampment, in the Grand Encampment Copper district. Cow Creek, the terminus of the Saratoga and Encampment Railroad, the nearest railroad point. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
County:Carbon
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Riverside is located on the North Platte River. (WSL) Formerly named Doggett. (Saratoga Sun April 18, 1901, page 1)Riverside Post Office was established on January 17, 1901 with Samuel Morgan as postmaster. It was discontinued on October 31, 1904 but re-established on February 17, 1905. It was discontinued again on August 15, 1910 and its mail then handled by the Encampment Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) An important mining town in Carbon County, in the Grand Encampment Copper district, on the North Platte River. Walcott on the Union Pacific is the nearest railroad point from which Riverside receives daily mails and stages. The place is growing rapidly. Population, 100. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1901-02) A mining town in Carbon County, 1 mile northeast of the Encampment, in the Grand Encampment Copper district. Cow Creek, the terminus of the Saratoga and Encampment Railroad, the nearest railroad point. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140966

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library