Laramie
Metadata
Title:Laramie
Other Names:Laramie City, Gem City
History:Laramie Post Office was established as Laramie City Post Office in August, 1866 and discontinued in September, 1867 while Wyoming was still part of Dakota Territory. It was established again as Laramie City Post Office on March 19, 1868 with John Wanlep (Wanless) as its first postmaster. It was changed to Laramie Post Office on July 25, 1888. (Wyoming Post Offices) One of the most important cities in the state, county seat of Albany County, on the Union Pacific Railroad, 57 miles northwest from Cheyenne and 576 miles from Omaha, division headquarters of the Union Pacific Railroad. Laramie is the seat of the State University, and has two magnificent public school buildings as well. There are extensive machine shops and rolling mills here, besides cement plaster works, glass works, electric light plant, pressed brick plant, flour mill, imposing Carnegie public library, fine churches, city hall, the state fish hatchery, state experiment farm, tanneries, excellent hotels, beautiful streets and driveways, unexcelled fair grounds and speed course, two railroads, a free water service. Pure, sparkling, ice-cold mountain-spring water in abundance. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Laramie is the county seat of Albany County; seat of the State University in all its branches; is the center of a great live stock and farming community. It is a division on the Union Pacific Railroad and headquarters of the Colorado, Wyoming & Eastern Railway. ... Laramie is also on two national highways, the Lincoln highway, extending from the Atlantic to the Pacific seaboard, and the Rocky Mountain highway, extending from Denver to the famous Yellowstone Park. This latter route is the most popular route of the nation to the Yellowstone, which is the continent's great playground. (Laramie City and Albany County Directory, 1924-25)
County:Albany
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Named for Jacques Laramie, a French fur trader. (Gannett, 1905) Named for Jacques La Ramie, a French Canadian trapper with the Northwest Fur Company, who was killed by Indians on the Laramie River where he was trapping in 1820 or possible earlier. The exact time of his slaying has never been determined. He was so greatly esteemed by his compatriots that they called the river where he lost his life by his name, although La Ramie grew into one word, "Laramie." Such is the origin of the name "Laramie River," from which comes Laramie, Laramie Plains, Laramie Peak and Fort Laramie. (WPA) Named for Jacques La Ramie, French-Canadian trapper who was killed by the Indians near what was later Fort Laramie, also named for him. (Annals of Wyoming 14:2) The city, as well as the river, the mountain range, and the county, derives its name from Fort Laramie, which stands at the mouth of Laramie River. The most famous fort on the old Overland Trail was named directly or indirectly for Jacques La Ramie, a French fur trader of the early days. The old maps show the river as La Ramies Fork. (Guidebook of the Western United States)Laramie Post Office was established as Laramie City Post Office in August, 1866 and discontinued in September, 1867 while Wyoming was still part of Dakota Territory. It was established again as Laramie City Post Office on March 19, 1868 with John Wanlep (Wanless) as its first postmaster. It was changed to Laramie Post Office on July 25, 1888. (Wyoming Post Offices) One of the most important cities in the state, county seat of Albany County, on the Union Pacific Railroad, 57 miles northwest from Cheyenne and 576 miles from Omaha, division headquarters of the Union Pacific Railroad. Laramie is the seat of the State University, and has two magnificent public school buildings as well. There are extensive machine shops and rolling mills here, besides cement plaster works, glass works, electric light plant, pressed brick plant, flour mill, imposing Carnegie public library, fine churches, city hall, the state fish hatchery, state experiment farm, tanneries, excellent hotels, beautiful streets and driveways, unexcelled fair grounds and speed course, two railroads, a free water service. Pure, sparkling, ice-cold mountain-spring water in abundance. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Laramie is the county seat of Albany Countyseat of the State University in all its branchesis the center of a great live stock and farming community. It is a division on the Union Pacific Railroad and headquarters of the Colorado, Wyoming & Eastern Railway. ... Laramie is also on two national highways, the Lincoln highway, extending from the Atlantic to the Pacific seaboard, and the Rocky Mountain highway, extending from Denver to the famous Yellowstone Park. This latter route is the most popular route of the nation to the Yellowstone, which is the continent's great playground. (Laramie City and Albany County Directory, 1924-25)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:Sinners & saints : tales of old Laramie City. Beery, Gladys B. Glendo, Wyo. : High Plains Press, 1994.; Laramie : gem city of the plains. Mason, Mary Kay. [Dallas, Tex. : Curtis Media Corp.], c1987.; The Laramie story. Pence, Mary Lou. [Laramie? Wyo., c1968.; Laramie. Petersen, Charlie. Charleston, S.C. : Arcadia Pub., c2007.
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140955

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library