Torrey
Metadata
Title:Torrey
Other Names:Thermopolis
History:Torrey Post Office was established in Fremont County on July 24, 1888 prior to the formation of Hot Springs County. John Cusack was the postmaster. Its name was changed to Thermopolis on January 9, 1895. (Wyoming Post Offices)
County:Hot Springs
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Named for its location "four miles above the mouth of Torrey Creek ..." In 1894, it was "moved to the mouth of the creek and the name changed to Thermopolis." ( Laramie Republican no. 128 January 12, 1900, page 3)Torrey Post Office was established in Fremont County on July 24, 1888 prior to the formation of Hot Springs County. John Cusack was the postmaster. Its name was changed to Thermopolis on January 9, 1895. (Wyoming Post Offices)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140900

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library