Wheatland
Metadata
Title:Wheatland
Other Names:Wheatland Flats
History:Wheatland Post Office was established on September 7, 1887 in Laramie County prior to the formation of Platte County. James A. Johnston was the first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) Wheatland is situated in Laramie County, 90 miles north of Cheyenne on the line of the Colorado and Southern Railroad. It is the supply and distributing point for the irrigated lands of the Wyoming Development Company, comprising 74,000 acres. The principal products are grain, hay and live stock. The town is also tributary to one of the best small-ranch districts of the state, the stock growing industry being confined principally to cattle. Wheatland was started in 1895 and has maintained a steady and healthful growth. It has a population of 1,000 and all lines of business are well represented. The altitude of the district is 4,700 feet, and the climate mild and healthful. The town is 20 miles east of the Laramie Mountains, where promising copper mines are being developed. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) County seat of Platte County, 90 miles north of Cheyenne on line of Colorado and Southern Railroad. It is the supply and distributing point for the irrigated lands of the Wyoming Development Company, comprising 100,000 acres. The principal products are grain, hay and live stock. The town is also tributary to one of the best small ranch districts of the state, the stock growing industry being confined principally to sheep. Wheatland was started in 1895, and has maintained a steady and healthful growth. It has a population of 1,400, and all lines of business are well represented. Has a new $60,000 court house and new library building. The altitude of the district is 4,700 feet, and the climate mild and healthful. The town is 20 miles east of the Laramie Mountains, where promising copper mines are being developed. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
County:Platte
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:The country surrounding the town is well adapted to the growing of wheat. The vicinity was once known as the Wheatland Flats, 50,000 acres of irrigated land in the Laramie valley. (WPA)Wheatland Post Office was established on September 7, 1887 in Laramie County prior to the formation of Platte County. James A. Johnston was the first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) Wheatland is situated in Laramie County, 90 miles north of Cheyenne on the line of the Colorado and Southern Railroad. It is the supply and distributing point for the irrigated lands of the Wyoming Development Company, comprising 74,000 acres. The principal products are grain, hay and live stock. The town is also tributary to one of the best small-ranch districts of the state, the stock growing industry being confined principally to cattle. Wheatland was started in 1895 and has maintained a steady and healthful growth. It has a population of 1,000 and all lines of business are well represented. The altitude of the district is 4,700 feet, and the climate mild and healthful. The town is 20 miles east of the Laramie Mountains, where promising copper mines are being developed. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) County seat of Platte County, 90 miles north of Cheyenne on line of Colorado and Southern Railroad. It is the supply and distributing point for the irrigated lands of the Wyoming Development Company, comprising 100,000 acres. The principal products are grain, hay and live stock. The town is also tributary to one of the best small ranch districts of the state, the stock growing industry being confined principally to sheep. Wheatland was started in 1895, and has maintained a steady and healthful growth. It has a population of 1,400, and all lines of business are well represented. Has a new $60,000 court house and new library building. The altitude of the district is 4,700 feet, and the climate mild and healthful. The town is 20 miles east of the Laramie Mountains, where promising copper mines are being developed. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:"Wheatland and the Wyoming Development Company in 1896" Wyoming Tribune July 14, 1896.; "Wheatland Incorporated" Laramie County Times November 16, 1905, page 1.; The Wyoming Development Company. Carnes, Frederick Thomas. 1953.; A history story of Wyoming. Dearinger, Harry E. [San Jose, Calif.?] : Carmen A. Cagle, c1976.; Wyoming centennial, 1890-1990 : Wheatland Chronicle. Wheatland Chronicle. Wheatland, Wyoming : Wyoming Centennial Committee for Wheatland, 1989.
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140875

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library