Big Creek
Metadata
Title:Big Creek
Other Names:Skyline
History:Big Creek Post Office was established on January 29, 1914 with Harry A. Hunter as its postmaster. Its name was changed to Skyline on September 30, 1924. (Wyoming Post Offices) Postoffice in Carbon County, 70 miles southeast of Rawlins, the county seat. Encampment is the nearest railroad and banking point. Population 25. Altitude 7,500 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
County:Carbon
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Big Creek was originally located on Big Creek at the Big Creek Ranch. (Wyoming Post Offices)Big Creek Post Office was established on January 29, 1914 with Harry A. Hunter as its postmaster. Its name was changed to Skyline on September 30, 1924. (Wyoming Post Offices) Postoffice in Carbon County, 70 miles southeast of Rawlins, the county seat. Encampment is the nearest railroad and banking point. Population 25. Altitude 7,500 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140861

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library