Hartville
Metadata
Title:Hartville
Other Names:Indian Springs, Eureka Oano, Hartland
History:Hartville Post Office was established on April 10, 1882 as Hartland Post Office. At that time, the area was part of Laramie County. The name was changed to Hartville Post Office on May 3, 1882. It was discontinued on June 15, 1887 and mail was sent to Sunrise. It was re-established on May 10, 1888, discontinued again on January 22, 1889, and re-established again on March 24, 1890. It survived many years but was discontinued on January 27, 1967. On February 24, 1967, the Sunrise Post Office was re-named the Hartville Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Incorporated city in the northern part of Laramie County, on the Colorado and Wyoming Railroad, 14 miles north from Junction. Copper and iron ores are found in this locality. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Incorporated city in the northern part of Platte County, on the Colorado and Wyoming Railroad, 36 miles east of Wheatland, the county seat. Copper and iron ores are found in this locality. Population 200. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
County:Platte
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:The town of Hartville owes its name to the Army. According to a story often told by the late I.S. Barlett, one of the most widely known pioneers of his time, who was instrumental in the development of the mineral resources of the country and in the building of the copper smelter at Fairbanks, the town received its name in the following manner. In 1882, there was a lively mining camp at the present town site, but it was known only as Eureka Oano. Colonel V.K. Hart, commander of the post at Fort Laramie, visited the camp and located a claim at the head of the canon. This claim, known as the Keystone, is still owned by members of the Hart family, residing in Cheyenne. Colonel Hart often visited the camp to look after his property, from which copper was being mined and hauled to the smelter at Fairbanks. On one occasion, Colonel Hart and Bartlett decided that the mining camp was destined to become a permanent settlement, and that it should be given a name. After a friendly discussion, they agreed to toss a coin and name the camp after the winner. Colonel Hart won, and the camp, now an incorporated town, is known by the name he gave it. (WPA) The town is named after Col. Verling K. Hart, an officer stationed at Ft. Laramie during the 1880's. He once owned a copper mine in the area. Prior to the founding of the town, this was an important hunting and camping area. (Diocese) Named for Colonel Verling K. Hart. (Annals of Wyoming 14:3)Hartville Post Office was established on April 10, 1882 as Hartland Post Office. At that time, the area was part of Laramie County. The name was changed to Hartville Post Office on May 3, 1882. It was discontinued on June 15, 1887 and mail was sent to Sunrise. It was re-established on May 10, 1888, discontinued again on January 22, 1889, and re-established again on March 24, 1890. It survived many years but was discontinued on January 27, 1967. On February 24, 1967, the Sunrise Post Office was re-named the Hartville Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Incorporated city in the northern part of Laramie County, on the Colorado and Wyoming Railroad, 14 miles north from Junction. Copper and iron ores are found in this locality. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Incorporated city in the northern part of Platte County, on the Colorado and Wyoming Railroad, 36 miles east of Wheatland, the county seat. Copper and iron ores are found in this locality. Population 200. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:Early Hartville and Sunrise : a study of the frontier and immigration in Wyoming. Mellinger, Philip J. 1969.; Hartville, Wyoming : "the most reviled town in the state". Parkin, Patsy. Wheatland, WY : Spirit Quest Press, 2010.; "The Copper Mines" Cheyenne Daily Leader July 22, 1881; "The Mines at Hartville" Cheyenne Daily Leader July 23, 1881; "Hartville-Its History and Wealth" Converse County Herald December 9, 1897
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140787

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library