Bonneville National Forest
Metadata
Title:Bonneville National Forest
Other Names:Yellowstone National Forest, Washakie National Forest, Bridger National Forest
History:On July 1, 1908, Bonneville National Forest was created from a portion of the Yellowstone National Forest, and the remaining portions of the Yellowstone National Forest constituted the Shoshone, Teton, and Wyoming National Forests and parts of the Absaroka, Beartooth, and Targhee National Forests. (Presidential Executive Order 874) On July 1, 1911, the Washakie and Bridger National Forests were established from parts of the Bonneville National Forest. The rest of the Bonneville National Forest was transferred to the Washakie National Forest on July 1, 1917 and the name, Bonneville National Forest discontinued. (Davis)
County:Fremont; Lincoln
Feature Category:Special Features
Origin Of Name:On July 1, 1908, Bonneville National Forest was created from a portion of the Yellowstone National Forest, and the remaining portions of the Yellowstone National Forest constituted the Shoshone, Teton, and Wyoming National Forests and parts of the Absaroka, Beartooth, and Targhee National Forests. (Presidential Executive Order 874) On July 1, 1911, the Washakie and Bridger National Forests were established from parts of the Bonneville National Forest. The rest of the Bonneville National Forest was transferred to the Washakie National Forest on July 1, 1917 and the name, Bonneville National Forest discontinued. (Davis)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140765

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library