Sheridan
Metadata
Title:Sheridan
Other Names:Mandel
History:Sheridan Post Office was established as Mandel Post Office in Johnson County prior to the creation of Sheridan County on March 2, 1881. Its name was changed to Sheridan on June 7, 1882. John D. Loucks was the first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) County seat of Sheridan County and metropolis of Northern Wyoming, on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway, 14 miles south of the Montana state line. Pleasantly located at the junction of two clear streams of water, called the Big and Little Goose, with a magnificent view of the Big Horn mountain range. Sheridan is the largest and most important city in the northern part of the state, being a supply point for an extensive stockgrowing and farming section. Abundance of good coal is mined at Dietz, Monarch and Carneyville, all near by. The city has all the modern requirements, electric lights, water works, good schools and churches, with substantial business concerns. Trolley line and beet sugar factory are proposed in near future. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
County:Sheridan
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Named by J.D. Loucks for General Phillip H. Sheridan. (WPA)Sheridan Post Office was established as Mandel Post Office in Johnson County prior to the creation of Sheridan County on March 2, 1881. Its name was changed to Sheridan on June 7, 1882. John D. Loucks was the first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) County seat of Sheridan County and metropolis of Northern Wyoming, on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway, 14 miles south of the Montana state line. Pleasantly located at the junction of two clear streams of water, called the Big and Little Goose, with a magnificent view of the Big Horn mountain range. Sheridan is the largest and most important city in the northern part of the state, being a supply point for an extensive stockgrowing and farming section. Abundance of good coal is mined at Dietz, Monarch and Carneyville, all near by. The city has all the modern requirements, electric lights, water works, good schools and churches, with substantial business concerns. Trolley line and beet sugar factory are proposed in near future. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:Historical Sheridan and Sheridan County. American Association of University Women. Sheridan Branch (Wyo.) Sheridan, Wyo. : Sheridan Chamber of Commerce, [1959?]; Sheridan. Blair, P. L. Charleston, SC : Arcadia Pub., c2008.; In the shadow of the Bighorns : a history of early Sheridan and the Goose Creek Valley of northern Wyoming. Georgen, Cynde A. [Sheridan, Wyo.] : Sheridan County Historical Society, 2010.; Empire builders : a history of the founding of Sheridan. McPherren, Ida. [Sheridan, Wyo. : Star Pub. Co., 1942-43]; Sheridan pictorial history. Monroe, Kathy. [Sheridan, Wyo. : Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library, 1981]; "The Site is Marked" Sheridan Post May 12, 1914, page 1.; Gregory Nickerson. Sheridan, Wyoming. WyoHistory.org
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140561

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library