La Bonte
Metadata
Title:La Bonte
Other Names:La Bonte Stage Station, LaBonta Station
History:LaBonte Creek was an Oregon Trail crossing and emigrant campground. Both wood and water were available there. The site was also a U.S. mail station in 1858. (Wyoming Recreation Commission, 1984) Pony Express Station located 15 miles from Elk Horn Station and 10 miles from Bed Tick Station. (Henderson) La Bonte Post Office was established on February 11, 1878 in Laramie County prior to the formation of Converse County. Joseph Flagalthen was the first postmaster. It was discontinued on January 26, 1881 but re-established on May 4, 1881. It was discontinued again on March 2, 1883. In June, 1884 it was re-established as Labonte Post Office. It was discontinued on January 31, 1930 after which its mail was handled by the Douglas Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Country postoffice in Converse County, 10 miles south of Douglas and 6 miles southeast from Orin Junction, the nearest railroad point. Population, 10. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1901-02) Country postoffice in Converse County, 10 miles west of Orin Junction and 12 miles south of Douglas, the nearest railroad point. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
County:Converse
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Creek and town in Converse County, Wyoming, named for La Bonte, an early French trapper. (Gannett) La Bonte, another noted character was of the party and was killed in Utah. La Bonte belonged in Wyoming and had lived for a number of years on the North Platte in what is now Converse County. La Bonte Creek, which flows into the North Platte and La Bonte Station on the old Overland Trail were named after this old trapper. The Indians after killing this noted character, cut flesh from the bones and ate it. (WPA) LaBonte was a trapper with "Uncle Dick" Woolston's party in 1838. (Annals of Wyoming 14:3)LaBonte Creek was an Oregon Trail crossing and emigrant campground. Both wood and water were available there. The site was also a U.S. mail station in 1858. (Wyoming Recreation Commission, 1984) Pony Express Station located 15 miles from Elk Horn Station and 10 miles from Bed Tick Station. (Henderson) La Bonte Post Office was established on February 11, 1878 in Laramie County prior to the formation of Converse County. Joseph Flagalthen was the first postmaster. It was discontinued on January 26, 1881 but re-established on May 4, 1881. It was discontinued again on March 2, 1883. In June, 1884 it was re-established as Labonte Post Office. It was discontinued on January 31, 1930 after which its mail was handled by the Douglas Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Country postoffice in Converse County, 10 miles south of Douglas and 6 miles southeast from Orin Junction, the nearest railroad point. Population, 10. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1901-02) Country postoffice in Converse County, 10 miles west of Orin Junction and 12 miles south of Douglas, the nearest railroad point. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140533

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library