Winton
Metadata
Title:Winton
Other Names:Winton Junction, Megeath
History:Winton Post Office was established as Megeath Post Office in June, 1918 and changed to Winton on March 1, 1927. Carnie A. Scalin was the postmaster. It was discontinued on January 31, 1955 after which its mail was handled by the Rock Springs Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) "When created in 1917, Winton was named Megeath Coal Company, after the organizer and promoter of the company, G. W. Megeath. In May 1921, the Union Pacific Coal Company purchased Megeath, and renamed it Winton" ("Remembering life in Winton" by Connie Wilcox-Timar, Rocket Miner, July 18, 2010) A coal mining community. (Wyoming Guide)
County:Sweetwater
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Winton Post Office was established as Megeath Post Office in June, 1918 and changed to Winton on March 1, 1927. Carnie A. Scalin was the postmaster. It was discontinued on January 31, 1955 after which its mail was handled by the Rock Springs Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) "When created in 1917, Winton was named Megeath Coal Company, after the organizer and promoter of the company, G. W. Megeath. In May 1921, the Union Pacific Coal Company purchased Megeath, and renamed it Winton" ("Remembering life in Winton" by Connie Wilcox-Timar, Rocket Miner, July 18, 2010) A coal mining community. (Wyoming Guide)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:"Remembering life in Winton" by Connie Wilcox-Timar, Rocket Miner, July 18, 2010, page 4A.
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140497

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library