Mills
Metadata
Name:Mills
Origin Of Name:Named after the Mills Construction Company which purchased the land in 1919 for establishment of the company's headquarters. (Mokler)Mills Post Office was established on June 8, 1921 with Thomas J. Bassett as postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) New incorporated town and postoffice in Natrona County, 2 miles west of Casper on the Chicago and Northwestern Railway. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Other Names:Mills-Baker Addition
County:Natrona
Feature Category:Manmade Features
History:Mills Post Office was established on June 8, 1921 with Thomas J. Bassett as postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) New incorporated town and postoffice in Natrona County, 2 miles west of Casper on the Chicago and Northwestern Railway. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Document ID:11140442

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.