Hatton
Metadata
Name:Hatton
Origin Of Name:Named for Frank Hatton, assistant U.S. Postmaster General from 1881-1884. (Weekly Boomerang, June 7, 1883 & WSL)Hatton Post Office was established on May 14, 1883 with Saphronia Towle as its postmaster. It was discontinued on July 15, 1902 and its mail then handled by Centennial Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Country postoffice in Albany County, 19 miles west from Laramie, the nearest railroad point. Stock raising the leading industry. Population, 8. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1901-02) Station on the Colorado, Wyoming and Eastern Railway. (Commercial Atlas, 1924)
Other Names:Fillmore
County:Albany
Feature Category:Manmade Features
History:Hatton Post Office was established on May 14, 1883 with Saphronia Towle as its postmaster. It was discontinued on July 15, 1902 and its mail then handled by Centennial Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Country postoffice in Albany County, 19 miles west from Laramie, the nearest railroad point. Stock raising the leading industry. Population, 8. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1901-02) Station on the Colorado, Wyoming and Eastern Railway. (Commercial Atlas, 1924)
Document ID:11140363

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.