Last Chance
Metadata
Title:Last Chance
Other Names:Douglass
History:Last Chance and Douglass Creek were gold mines near Laramie. (Laramie Daily Sentinel no. 215 January 10, 1871) Last Chance Post Office was established on June 25, 1874 with George W. Ritter as postmaster. Its name was changed to Douglass Post Office on October 14, 1878. Some records indicate that the Douglass Post Office was in Carbon County. (Wyoming Post Offices)
County:Albany
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Last Chance and Douglass Creek were gold mines near Laramie. (Laramie Daily Sentinel no. 215 January 10, 1871) Last Chance Post Office was established on June 25, 1874 with George W. Ritter as postmaster. Its name was changed to Douglass Post Office on October 14, 1878. Some records indicate that the Douglass Post Office was in Carbon County. (Wyoming Post Offices)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140228

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library