Washakie National Forest
Metadata
Title:Washakie National Forest
Other Names:Bonneville National Forest, Shoshone National Forest, Washakie Ranger District
History:On July 1, 1911, the Washakie National Forest was established from part of the Bonneville National Forest. The rest of the Bonneville National Forest was added on July 1, 1917 and the name, Bonneville National Forest discontinued. On July 1, 1945, the entire Washakie National Forest was transferred to the Shoshone National Forest. (Davis) Currently, the area is included in the Washakie Ranger District of the Shoshone National Forest. (Shoshone National Forest)
County:Fremont
Feature Category:Special Features
Origin Of Name:Named for Chief Washakie. (Shoshone National Forest)On July 1, 1911, the Washakie National Forest was established from part of the Bonneville National Forest. The rest of the Bonneville National Forest was added on July 1, 1917 and the name, Bonneville National Forest discontinued. On July 1, 1945, the entire Washakie National Forest was transferred to the Shoshone National Forest. (Davis) Currently, the area is included in the Washakie Ranger District of the Shoshone National Forest. (Shoshone National Forest)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140209

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library