Gillette
Metadata
Title:Gillette
Other Names:Donkeytown, Donkey Town, Rocky Pile
History:Gillette Post Office was established on August 17, 1891 in Crook County prior to the formation of Campbell County. Margaret J. Livingston was its first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) A growing city in Crook County, division point on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway, 28 miles west from Moorcroft and 102 miles east of Sheridan. Coal is found in large quantities here. Water system costing $20,000.00. Stockraising is the leading industry. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) County seat of Campbell County, division point on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway, 102 miles east of Sheridan. Coal is found in large quantities here. Municipal water, light and sewer system. New High School building costing $25,000.00. Stock raising and agriculture are the leading industries. Population 1,000. Altitude 4,650 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
County:Campbell
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Named after Mr. Edward Gillette, who was in charge of an early survey party for the railroad. (WPA) Named for E. Gillette, civil engineer who directed the construction of the Billings line for the Burlington. (Annals of Wyoming 14:3)Gillette Post Office was established on August 17, 1891 in Crook County prior to the formation of Campbell County. Margaret J. Livingston was its first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices) A growing city in Crook County, division point on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway, 28 miles west from Moorcroft and 102 miles east of Sheridan. Coal is found in large quantities here. Water system costing $20,000.00. Stockraising is the leading industry. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) County seat of Campbell County, division point on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway, 102 miles east of Sheridan. Coal is found in large quantities here. Municipal water, light and sewer system. New High School building costing $25,000.00. Stock raising and agriculture are the leading industries. Population 1,000. Altitude 4,650 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:Gillette. Kelley, Mary. Charleston, SC : Arcadia Pub., 2010.
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140130

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library