Luther
Metadata
Title:Luther
Other Names:New Berlin, Burns
History:Luther Post Office was established on March 9, 1907 with Pearle E. Schuetz as postmaster. Its name was changed to Burns Post Office on February 10, 1910. (Wyoming Post Offices)
County:Laramie
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:The Union Pacific Station at the location of Luther was established and known as Burns. When a town was established at the station, the initial proposal was to name it New Berlin, as it was to be established by people of the German Lutheran faith. It was named Luther and eventually became Burns. (WSL)Luther Post Office was established on March 9, 1907 with Pearle E. Schuetz as postmaster. Its name was changed to Burns Post Office on February 10, 1910. (Wyoming Post Offices)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:A history of Luther/ Burns, Wyoming by Jean Bastian and Ruth Mittan. [Wolfe City, Tex. : Henington Pub. Co.], c1988.
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140054

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library