Nowood
Metadata
Title:Nowood
Other Names:Harvard
History:No Wood Post Office was established as Harvard Post Office in November, 1899. It was changed to No Wood Post Office on March 3, 1902. Fred Bragg was postmaster. It was discontinued on January 31, 1931 and its mail then handled by the Bigtrails Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) A postoffice in Big Horn County, 84 miles southwest of Basin. Stockraising the principal industry. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Postoffice in Washakie County, 65 miles southeast of Worland, the county seat and nearest banking point. Stock raising the principal industry. Population 25. Altitude 5,250 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
County:Washakie
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Tradition says that there was a group of men who reached this spot and stream to camp, wind driven, wet from a storm after a long hard trip; water was found but "no wood". (WPA) The post office was located on the north bank of No Wood Creek. (Wyoming Post Offices) Some records indicate that the name of Harvard was changed to Nowood. Other records (such as the map above) show both places. (WSL)No Wood Post Office was established as Harvard Post Office in November, 1899. It was changed to No Wood Post Office on March 3, 1902. Fred Bragg was postmaster. It was discontinued on January 31, 1931 and its mail then handled by the Bigtrails Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) A postoffice in Big Horn County, 84 miles southwest of Basin. Stockraising the principal industry. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Postoffice in Washakie County, 65 miles southeast of Worland, the county seat and nearest banking point. Stock raising the principal industry. Population 25. Altitude 5,250 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11140036

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library