Sloan Lake
Metadata
Title:Sloan Lake
Other Names:Lake Makhpiahlutah, Lake Mahpalutah
History:"Soon after the founding of Cheyenne, a ditch was dug from Crow Creek to four natural basins in town which filled and became Terry, Absarraca, Athabasca and Mahpalutah Lakes. A driving park was established near the lakes in the 1880s and it has been a popular recreation area ever since." (History of the Parks System)
County:Laramie
Feature Category:Water Features
Origin Of Name:Makhpiahlutah was the Indian name for Red Cloud and Lake Makhpiahlutah was named for him. (Cheyenne Daily Sun February 22, 1891, p. 5) Lake Mahpalutah eventually became known through popular usage as Sloan's Lake after dairy owner Johnnie Sloan. (History of the Parks System) John B. Sloan received a patent on land near Sloan Lake on November 17, 1894. Matthew Sloan received a patent near the area on August 30, 1895. (General Land Office Records)"Soon after the founding of Cheyenne, a ditch was dug from Crow Creek to four natural basins in town which filled and became Terry, Absarraca, Athabasca and Mahpalutah Lakes. A driving park was established near the lakes in the 1880s and it has been a popular recreation area ever since." (History of the Parks System)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:"The Fort Laramie Treaty" Cheyenne Daily Sun February 22, 1891, page 5.; "Five Lakes, 800 Acres in Park System" Wyoming State Tribune May 24, 1921, page 1.
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11139920

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library