Lucerne (Hot Springs)
Metadata
Title:Lucerne (Hot Springs)
Other Names:Dempsey
History:Lucerne Post Office was established on May 2, 1910 in Big Horn County prior to the formation of Hot Springs County. Joseph F. Berthold was the first postmaster. It was discontinued on January 31, 1956. The mail was then handled by the Thermopolis Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Postoffice in Hot Springs County on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad, 7 miles north of Thermopolis, the county seat. Farming and stock raising the principal industries. Population 10. Altitude 4,500 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
County:Hot Springs
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Lucerne is another name for Alfalfaconsequently it was named for the farming community where a great deal of alfalfa is grown. (WPA)Lucerne Post Office was established on May 2, 1910 in Big Horn County prior to the formation of Hot Springs County. Joseph F. Berthold was the first postmaster. It was discontinued on January 31, 1956. The mail was then handled by the Thermopolis Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Postoffice in Hot Springs County on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad, 7 miles north of Thermopolis, the county seat. Farming and stock raising the principal industries. Population 10. Altitude 4,500 feet. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Type:Did Dempsey become Lucerne?; In August, 1909, Wyoming newspapers reported that a new town was to be established in Hot Springs County between Thermopolis and Kirby north of Owl Creek. It was to be named Dempsey, after Tom Dempsey, a local rancher. The town of Dempsey is never mentioned again but in 1910, the town of Lucerne is established on what appears to be the same location as the proposed town, Dempsey. (WSL)
Topic:"New Part of the Big Horn Being Developed Great prosperity is being experienced by the ranchers in the vicinity of the new town of Lucerne" (Wyoming Semi-Weekly Tribune December 28, 1909)
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11139865

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library