Winchester
Metadata
Title:Winchester
Other Names:Winchester Chatham Station, Chatham
History:Winchester Post Office was established on May 10, 1903 in Big Horn County prior to the formation of Washakie County. Russell A. Winchester was its first postmaster. It was discontinued on January 31, 1956 after which the mail was handled by Worland Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Big Horn County. A post office and station on the Bighorn Railway, 38 miles south of Basin, the county seat. Mail daily. (Gazetteer, 1908-9) A postoffice in Big Horn County, 20 miles north from Thermopolis. Stockraising the industry. R.A. Winchester, postmaster. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Postoffice in Washakie County, 15 miles southwest of Worland, the county seat and nearest banking point. Farming and stock raising are the principal industries. Population 150. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
County:Washakie
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:The town of Winchester, like most other early towns, was settled with the idea of farming the near vicinity. R.S. Winchester first settled in this spot, so for this reason the Burlington Railroad Company, which was establishing towns along their route, named it Winchester. R.S. Winchester was known for his Civil War service. (WPA) Winchester was named for the first postmaster, R. S. Winchester. When the railroad built through, the postmaster objected to having his name on the boxcar that served as a station, and the station was named Chatham. (Wyoming Guide) Winchester Post Office was established in May, 1903 with Russell A. Winchester as its first postmaster. (Wyoming Post Offices)Winchester Post Office was established on May 10, 1903 in Big Horn County prior to the formation of Washakie County. Russell A. Winchester was its first postmaster. It was discontinued on January 31, 1956 after which the mail was handled by Worland Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Big Horn County. A post office and station on the Bighorn Railway, 38 miles south of Basin, the county seat. Mail daily. (Gazetteer, 1908-9) A postoffice in Big Horn County, 20 miles north from Thermopolis. Stockraising the industry. R.A. Winchester, postmaster. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11) Postoffice in Washakie County, 15 miles southwest of Worland, the county seat and nearest banking point. Farming and stock raising are the principal industries. Population 150. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1922)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11139855

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library