Overland Trail
Metadata
Title:Overland Trail
Other Names:Overland Route, Cherokee Trail
History:"A more southerly route [than the Oregon Trail], the Overland Trail, was used by many emigrants, especially in the years 1862-1868, but also, to some extent, as late as 1900. It led northwest across the Laramie Plains, around Elk Mountain, across the Platte north of present-day Saratoga, and over the Continental Divide at Bridger Pass. ... To protect the Overland Trail, Fort Halleck was established at the north end of the Medicine Bow Range in July, 1862. It was abandoned in 1866." (Larson, 1965) The Overland Trail was used by Ben Holliday's Overland Stage Line and the Overland Trail Mail Route. (WSL)
County:Albany; Carbon; Sweetwater; Uinta
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:"A more southerly route [than the Oregon Trail], the Overland Trail, was used by many emigrants, especially in the years 1862-1868, but also, to some extent, as late as 1900. It led northwest across the Laramie Plains, around Elk Mountain, across the Platte north of present-day Saratoga, and over the Continental Divide at Bridger Pass. ... To protect the Overland Trail, Fort Halleck was established at the north end of the Medicine Bow Range in July, 1862. It was abandoned in 1866." (Larson, 1965) The Overland Trail was used by Ben Holliday's Overland Stage Line and the Overland Trail Mail Route. (WSL)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11139778

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library