Osceola
Metadata
Title:Osceola
Other Names:Rudefeha
History:Osceola Post Office was established on January 10, 1900 with John K. Jeffrey as postmaster. Its name was changed to Rudefeha on September 22, 1900. (Wyoming Post Offices)
County:Carbon
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Location of the Osceola Gold and Copper Mining Company operations. (Rawlins Semi-Weekly Republican March 29, 1899)Osceola Post Office was established on January 10, 1900 with John K. Jeffrey as postmaster. Its name was changed to Rudefeha on September 22, 1900. (Wyoming Post Offices)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11139613

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library