Cumberland
Metadata
Title:Cumberland
Other Names:Little Muddy
History:Cumberland Post Office was established on January 5, 1901 in Uinta County prior to the formation of Lincoln County. August Paulson was the first postmaster. It was discontinued on July 23, 1930 and its mail then handled at Blazon Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) An important coal mining town in Uinta County, on branch of Oregon Short Line Railroad running from Kemmerer. 2,500 tons of coal are mined daily at Cumberland. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
County:Lincoln
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Mining town, first called Little Muddy from the stream, but later named for the Cumberland Mines. (WPA) The Oregon Short Line Railroad station name was also Cumberland. (Wyoming Post Offices)Cumberland Post Office was established on January 5, 1901 in Uinta County prior to the formation of Lincoln County. August Paulson was the first postmaster. It was discontinued on July 23, 1930 and its mail then handled at Blazon Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices) An important coal mining town in Uinta County, on branch of Oregon Short Line Railroad running from Kemmerer. 2,500 tons of coal are mined daily at Cumberland. (Wyoming State Business Directory, 1910-11)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11139538

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library