Dexterville
Metadata
Name:Dexterville
Origin Of Name:The first postmaster of the Dexterville Post Office was Hiram F. Dexter. (Wyoming Post Offices)Dexterville Post Office was established on May 14, 1886 with Hiram F. Dexter as postmaster. It was discontinued on August 11, 1897 and its mail then handled by the Dixon Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices)
Other Names:Dexter Camp
County:Carbon
Feature Category:Manmade Features
History:Dexterville Post Office was established on May 14, 1886 with Hiram F. Dexter as postmaster. It was discontinued on August 11, 1897 and its mail then handled by the Dixon Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices)
Document ID:11139506

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.