Hayden National Forest
Metadata
Title:Hayden National Forest
Other Names:Sierra Madre Forest Reserve, Park Range Forest Reserve, Medicine Bow National Forest
History:Hayden National Forest was established on July 1, 1908 from the entire Sierra Madre and part of Park Range in Colorado and Wyoming. On August 2, 1929, the entire forest was transferred to Medicine Bow and and Routt National Forests. The name Hayden National Forest was discontinued. (Davis)
County:Carbon; Carbon
Feature Category:Special Features
Origin Of Name:Named for Ferdinand V. Hayden, explorer of the western United States. (WSL)Hayden National Forest was established on July 1, 1908 from the entire Sierra Madre and part of Park Range in Colorado and Wyoming. On August 2, 1929, the entire forest was transferred to Medicine Bow and and Routt National Forests. The name Hayden National Forest was discontinued. (Davis)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11139461

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library