Fort Laramie
Metadata
Title:Fort Laramie
Other Names:Fort William, Fort John, Fort Laramie National Historic Site
History:Fort Laramie Post Office was established on March 14, 1850 in Nebraska Territory. It was Wyoming's first post office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Fort Laramie is listed as a Pony Express Station but officially it was not operated as a station but as offices for both Stage and Pony Express Stations. Henderson believed that there was an actual station nearby. (Henderson) "After 9 miles of rough road cross Laramie Fork and enter Fort Laramie, N. lat. 42°12'38", and W.long. 104°31'26". Altitude 4519 feet. Military post, with post-office, sutler's stores, and other conveniences. Thence To Ward's Station on the Central Star, small ranch and store." (Burton) Fort Laramie, post, situated in Laramie County, in Ts. 25 and 26 N., Rs. 64 and 65 W. Established June 28, 1869. Relinquished May 28, 1890, with one set of quarters, two wagon bridges, one footbridge, and flagstaff. Surveyed. Area, 33,415.24 acres. Lands to be disposed of under the act of July 10, 1890 (26 Stat. L., 227). The act of June 14, 1894, donates to the county of Laramie, for the use of the public and the military authorities of the United States, the bridges on said reservation, and reserves from sale and entry the grounds upon which said bridges are located and sufficient land for their protection and for approaches thereto. Under act of July 5, 1898 (30 Stat., 1478), the improvements of and on which situated were acquired by an individual. (Department of Interior Annual Report, General Land Office, 1899)
County:Goshen
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:In 1834, Robert Campbell and William Sublette founded a trading post on the Laramie River about a mile and a half above its junction with the North Platte River. They named it Fort William. In 1835 they sold out to a syndicate of trappers, who shortly afterward sold it to the American Fur Company. A post called Fort Platte is believed to have been built by rival trappers in 1841, about a mile and a half from Fort William and nearer the confluence of the Laramie and Platte Rivers. The owners of Fort William then enlarged the original fort and furnished it with bastions, blockhouses and loopholes. The rebuilt structure was named Fort John for John B. Sarpy, an officer of the company. For a time, the names Fort William and Fort John were used interchangeably for the post; then, it is said, a shipping clerk by mistake marked a box 'Fort Laramie' instead of 'Fort John on the Laramie.' Robert Campbell thought the new name a good one and adopted it immediately. When the Government, on Fremont's recommendation, bought and garrisoned Fort Laramie in 1849, it was already known as a major stopping place on the great Western trails and as the center of a mountain and plains region, hundreds of miles in extent. It was abandoned in 1890 as a military post. (Wyoming Guide)Fort Laramie Post Office was established on March 14, 1850 in Nebraska Territory. It was Wyoming's first post office. (Wyoming Post Offices) Fort Laramie is listed as a Pony Express Station but officially it was not operated as a station but as offices for both Stage and Pony Express Stations. Henderson believed that there was an actual station nearby. (Henderson) "After 9 miles of rough road cross Laramie Fork and enter Fort Laramie, N. lat. 42°12'38", and W.long. 104°31'26". Altitude 4519 feet. Military post, with post-office, sutler's stores, and other conveniences. Thence To Ward's Station on the Central Star, small ranch and store." (Burton) Fort Laramie, post, situated in Laramie County, in Ts. 25 and 26 N., Rs. 64 and 65 W. Established June 28, 1869. Relinquished May 28, 1890, with one set of quarters, two wagon bridges, one footbridge, and flagstaff. Surveyed. Area, 33,415.24 acres. Lands to be disposed of under the act of July 10, 1890 (26 Stat. L., 227). The act of June 14, 1894, donates to the county of Laramie, for the use of the public and the military authorities of the United States, the bridges on said reservation, and reserves from sale and entry the grounds upon which said bridges are located and sufficient land for their protection and for approaches thereto. Under act of July 5, 1898 (30 Stat., 1478), the improvements of and on which situated were acquired by an individual. (Department of Interior Annual Report, General Land Office, 1899)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:Wyoming State Historic Preservation Office. Fort Laramie. WyoHistory.org
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11139448

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library