Doggett
Metadata
Title:Doggett
Other Names:Riverside
History:"Doggett is situated on the banks of the Grand Encampment river, twenty miles south of Saratoga, and is supported by the adjacent mining and stock raising country. All kinds of business are represented." (Wyoming Official Publication, 1898)
County:Carbon
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Established in 1897 by the Doggett Brothers. (Saratoga Sun August 05, 1897, page 1) Purchased and renamed Riverside in 1900. (Grand Encampment Herald May 18, 1900, page 1)"Doggett is situated on the banks of the Grand Encampment river, twenty miles south of Saratoga, and is supported by the adjacent mining and stock raising country. All kinds of business are represented." (Wyoming Official Publication, 1898)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11139421

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library