Apostol
Metadata
Title:Apostol
Other Names:Nefsy, Osage
History:Apostol Post Office was established on April 18, 1919 with John K. Higgins as postmaster. Its name was changed to Nefsy Post Office on May 5, 1920. The Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Station name was Osage. The original proposed name was Osage but it was named Apostol, then Nefsy. (Wyoming Post Offices)
County:Weston
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Named for George A. Apostol, an employee of the Burlington Railroad. (Weston County Gazette December 24, 1920, page 1)Apostol Post Office was established on April 18, 1919 with John K. Higgins as postmaster. Its name was changed to Nefsy Post Office on May 5, 1920. The Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Station name was Osage. The original proposed name was Osage but it was named Apostol, then Nefsy. (Wyoming Post Offices)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11139359

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library