Powder River (Johnson)
Metadata
Title:Powder River (Johnson)
Other Names:Powder, Sussex
History:Powder River Post Office was established on May 22, 1879 with John Livingston as postmaster. Its name was changed to Sussex on October 18, 1895. (Wyoming Post Offices)
County:Johnson
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:The local name is Depot Fort McKinney Military ReservationIt was located on the Powder River. (Wyoming Post Offices)Powder River Post Office was established on May 22, 1879 with John Livingston as postmaster. Its name was changed to Sussex on October 18, 1895. (Wyoming Post Offices)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11139314

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library