Teapot
Metadata
Title:Teapot
Other Names:Teapot Rock
History:Teapot Post Office was established on January 19, 1925 with Louis Angely as postmaster. It was discontinued on March 7, 1925 after which its mail was handled by the Casper Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices)
County:Natrona
Feature Category:Manmade Features
Origin Of Name:Early cowboys of the Wyoming range gave the town its name from the lava rock formation nearby that resembles a teapot. (WPA) Teapot Post Office was located on Teapot Creek. (Wyoming Post Offices)Teapot Post Office was established on January 19, 1925 with Louis Angely as postmaster. It was discontinued on March 7, 1925 after which its mail was handled by the Casper Post Office. (Wyoming Post Offices)
Type (DCMI):JPEG
Topic:"Early Applications made for Lots in New Town of Teapot" Casper Herald June 27, 1922, page 7.
Link:Search Wyoming Places
Document ID:11139272

Links
Digital Library:
© 2018 Wyoming State Library; all rights reserved.
Wyoming State Library